Announcement

HAST Spectacular Swims at Two State Meets

Posted by Chasi May on Apr 23 2018 at 12:02PM PDT
image

The Hastings Area Swim Team finished out the Fall/Winter Short Course season swimming at the Minnesota Senior State Championships, March 15-18 and at the Minnesota Age Group State Championships, March 22-25.

HAST swimmers, 15 years of age and above, attended the Minnesota Senior State Championships at the Eden Prairie Community Center. Those who placed in the top 24 in individual events at the Senior State Meet scored team points and relays scored twice as many points as individual events. The HAST team finished 18th with 172 points.

9 HAST swimmers competed at this event teaming up to achieve the following new times:
New HAST Team Records:
Jackson Gergen (17) 17-18 Boys &Senior Men 50 Breaststroke 28.20
17-18 Boys & Senior Men 100 Breaststroke 1:00.51
New A time:
Blake Harre (16) 200 Breaststroke

New BB time:
Sam Rhode (15) 100 Backstroke

Individual event point scorers:
Joe Everson (15) 11th 1650 Free, 17th 1000 Free
Jackson Gergen (17) 9th 100 Brst, 16th 100 Free, 17th 50 Free, 19th 100 IM
Natasha Girgen (16) 7th 1650 Free, 14th 1000 Free, 23rd 200 Free, 23rd 500 Free
Kiya Riley (15) 16th 200 Brst, 19th 100 Brst

Other HAST swimmers swimming Individual events at SR State: Zach Bria (17), Sydney Fleming (15)
Katie Gjelhaug (16), Blake Harre (16) , and Sam Rhode (15)

Relay events scoring points:
17th Female SR 200 Medley Relay Sydney Fleming, Kiya Riley, Katie Gjelhaug, Natasha Girgen
19th Female SR 400 Medley Relay Sydney Fleming, Kiya Riley, Katie Gjelhaug, Natasha Girgen
19th Female SR 800 Free Relay Kiya Riley, Sydney Fleming, Katie Gjelhaug, Natasha Girgen
24th Male Senior 400 Medley Relay Sam Rhode, Blake Harre, Zach Bria, Joe Everson

HAST swimmers 14 years of age and under competed in the Minnesota Age Group State Championships at the Rochester Recreation Center Natatorium. Those who places in the top 16 in their Age Group (10 & Under, 11-12, 13-14) earned team points and relays earned double points. The HAST team finished 15th overall with 547 points.

20 HAST swimmers competed at Age Group State, teaming up to achieve the following new times:

New HAST Team Records:

Lauren Jenkins (11) 11-12 Girls 400 Individual Medley 4:55.63

Dylan Purrington (14) 13-14 Boys 50 Breaststroke 29.18
13-14 Boys 100 Breaststroke 1:03.31

Ashtyn Stewart (11) 11-12 Girls 50 Butterfly 27.35

Caleb Urban (12) 11-12 Boys 1000 Free 11:11.18
11-12 Boys 200 Breaststroke 2:36.55
11-12 Boys 200 Butterfly 2:20.66
11-12 Boys 400 Individual Medley 4:54.38

11-12 Girls 400 Freestyle Relay 3:56.84
Kira Aarness, Lauren Jenkins, Ava McNamara, Ashtyn Stewart

13-14 Boys 200 Freestyle Relay 1:34.96
Nathan LeMay, Dylan Purrington, Devin Schwartz, Avery Stoffel

New ZONE times:
Kendal Jenkins (13) 100 Back
Lauren Jenkins (11) 500 Free
Dylan Purrington (14) 400 IM
Devin Schwartz (14) 50 Free
Ashtyn Stewart (11) 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Fly
Caleb Urban (12) 1000 Free
New CHAMP times:
James Jensen (8) 200 IM
Ava McNamara 50 Brst
New A Times:
Kira Aarness (11) 100 Back
Caleb Urban (12) 100 Free

Individual events scoring in the top 16:

Kendal Jenkins (13) 12th 100 Back
Lauren Jenkins (11) 6th 200 Fly/400 IM, 8th 500 Free, 10th 100 Fly, 13th 200 IM, 15th 200 Free/50 Fly
James Jensen (8) 7th 100 Fly, 12th 200 IM
Philip Jensen (14) 11th 100 Back /200 Back, 13th 50 Fly, 16th 400 IM
Ava McNamara (12) 14th 200 Fly
Dylan Purrington (14) 6th 400 IM, 7th 100 Brst, 8th 200 Brst/50Brst, 12th 200 IM, 14th 100 IM
Devin Schwartz (14) 7th 50 Back, 14th 50 Free, 15th 50 Brst
Ashtyn Stewart (11) 5th 50 Fly, 7th 100 IM/100 Fly, 13th 200 Fly, 16th 200 Free
Avery Stoffel (14) 8th 200 Back, 9th 50 Fly, 15th 200 IM, 16th 100 Back
Caleb Urban (12) 3rd 200 Fly, 5th 200 Brst, 6th 100 Brst/400IM, 7th 1000 Free/200IM, 8th 500 Free

Other HAST swimmers swimming Individual events at AG State:
Oliver Gergen (10), Sofia Kovalenko (9), Nathan LeMay (14)

Relays scoring in the top 16:
11th 10&Under Boys 200 Free Relay
William Cory, Oliver Gergen, Tristan Herbst, James Jensen

11th 11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay
12th 11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay
13th 11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay
13th 11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay
Charlie Jensen, Zeke Hitchcock, Caleb Urban, Adam Duer

6th 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay
7th 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay
7th 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay
8th 13-14 Boys 800 Free Relay
9th 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay
Devin Schwartz, Dylan Purrington, Avery Stoffel, Nathan LeMay

7th 11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay
8th 11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay
9th 11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay
Kira Aarness, Ava McNamara, Lauren Jenkins, Ashtyn Stewart

10th 11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay
Ava McNamara, Reese Ptacek, Lauren Jenkins, Ashtyn Stewart

PHOTOS:
10&U Sofia Kovalenko, James Jensen, Ollie Gergen, Tristan Herbst, William Cory

11-14 1st (front row) Kira Aarness, Caleb Urban, Adam Duer, Charlie Jensen
2nd row Ashtyn Stewart, Zeke Hitchcock, Avery Stoffel, Dylan Purrington
3rd row Ava McNamara, Lauren Jenkins, Kendal Jenkins, Phil Jensen, Devin Schwartz
4th (back row) Reese Ptacek, Nate LeMay

SR 1st (front row) Zach Bria, Katie Gjelhaug, Natasha Girgen (missing Blake Harre)
2nd row Jack Gergen, Joe Everson, Kiya Riley, Sydney Fleming

Comments

There are no comments for this announcement.